Languages: English  
Currencies:
Phone: 01-2868418
info@maddock.ie
Logo

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

We at www.maddock.ie respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

This privacy policy is subject to the Terms & Conditions of Use of this website which can be seen by clicking here.

We retain two types of information during your visit to our site:

"Personal Data"
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, home and mobile telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

"Non-Personal Data"

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP address (string of numbers unique to your computer recorded by our web server when you request any page or component of our website), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. This information is only used to monitor your usage of the website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information:

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website and ultimately provide a better experience for you our customer.

Cookies
This website uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the shopping cart ID number as you shop which is a randomly generated number for your shopping cart. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.
(b) To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
(c) To send you Maddocks.ie newsletters or event alerts, website changes or other information that may interest you.
(d) To ask for feedback with regard to our website and its products in order to help us to work towards improving the range of products you our customers require and to improve your experience while using our site.

Your credit/debit card details are processed by our secure service provider and as such we do not see your card details, the secure service provider does not see the personal information input by the customer. All payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption and all payment information details are deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed.


Please note, that this privacy policy only covers use of this site
www.maddock.ie. Any other websites that may be linked to our website are subject to their own policies which may differ from ours.

At any time you may request that we modify or discontinue use of your information by contacting us at
info@maddock.ie

 

Back


Specials  [more]

F650 GS (Single) Side Panel Black
F650 GS (Single) Side Panel Black
€145.00  €85.00
Save: 41% off
F800 GS Seat
F800 GS Seat
€275.00  €90.00
Save: 67% off

Languages

English  

More Information

Who's Online

There currently are 4 guests online.
Logo
Shipping & Returns | Privacy Notice | Conditions of Use | Contact Us | Specials | Reviews | Logoff
Logo